This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Warilla Real Estate

Warilla real estate

At the 2021 Census, 6% of occupied homes in Warilla were flats or apartments, below the 22% across NSW.

  • House 71
  • Townhouse or terrace 14
  • Flat or apartment 6
  • Other or not stated 9
  • Owned outright 35
  • Mortgaged 21
  • Rented 40
  • Other or not stated 4
Homes in Warilla as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$300 a weekNSW $420
Median mortgage repayment$1,733 a monthNSW $2,167
Median household income$987 a weekNSW $1,829

Few flats, and three bedrooms ahead of the state

Flats or apartments are uncommon in Warilla, at 6% of occupied homes against 22% across NSW. Separate houses made up 71%, above the state's 66%, and townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses 14%, above 12%. The figures suggest a suburb where homes at the 2021 Census were houses more often than across NSW, with apartment buildings a small part of the picture.

Three-bedroom homes were 49% of the total in Warilla, above 35% across NSW. Homes with four or more bedrooms came to 21%, below 34%, and those with two bedrooms or fewer to 28%, below 30% statewide. On Census night 6% of private dwellings in the suburb were unoccupied, a share below the 9% for NSW.

New South Wales, the same way: 66 houses, 22 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Renting through agents and others

Of renting households in Warilla, 38% rented from a landlord recorded as a real estate agent, below 69% across NSW. The rest rented from state or community housing, a private person or another landlord, or did not say whom. Renting itself was more common than in the state, at 40% of households against 33%. Median rent was $300 a week, below $420 for NSW.

Median household income was $987 a week, below $1,829 across NSW. Worked out on this page, the median rent equals 30% of the median income of all households in Warilla, renters or not, above 23% for NSW. Outright owners made up 35% of households, above 32%, and 21% were paying off a mortgage, below 33%. The median repayment was $1,733 a month, below $2,167 statewide.

An older median, and a higher share at one address

Warilla's median age of 45 years sat above the NSW median of 39 at the 2021 Census, which suggests an older population than the state's. The suburb of Warilla was home to 6,226 people that year. An average household there held 2.3 people, below 2.6 across NSW, so households in Warilla were smaller on average than those across the state.

Asked in 2021 where they had lived in 2016, 60% of people aged five and over in Warilla gave the same address, above 54% across NSW. That is one question, answered at one Census. A share above the state's suggests a larger proportion of people in Warilla were living at the same address as five years earlier than across NSW.